Privacy Policy

At basslinespeakers.com, we take your privacy very seriously and are committed to being completely transparent with how we use your information.

With that in mind, here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit basslinespeakers.com and how we safeguard your information.

We never sell your personal information to third parties.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Log Files

As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files.

The information contained in log files include your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as BT or Sky), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Chrome or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies

We use cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.

Cookies are small files saved on a computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website.

This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

You can chose to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer’s hard drive in your web browser security settings.

However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites.

Analytics

As you use basslinespeakers.com, we use automatic data collection technology (Google Analytics) to collect certain information about your device, browsing actions, and patterns.

This generally includes information about where you are, how you use our website and any communications between your computer and this site.

Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system and your browser type.

We collect this data for statistical purposes and we don’t collect personal informationThe purpose of this data is to improve our Website and offerings.

If you wish to opt out of Google Analytics so that none of your personal information is collected and stored by Google Analytics, you can download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here.

For more information on how Google collects and uses your data, you can access the Google Privacy Policy here.

Who we share your data with

We simply don’t sell or share your data with anyone.

Information Security

We work hard to protect our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold.  In particular:

  • We encrypt many of our services, using for example SSL.
  • We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems and in line with the General Data Protection Regulation and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.
  • We review the types of information we hold, the reasons we hold it, and how long we hold it for and ensure our processes for doing this comply with the most up to date data privacy laws.

Whilst we have taken reasonable steps to secure any personal information that you may provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against interception or other type of misuse.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy from time to time.  If it does so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is uploaded on to this Website.